Welcome to QSFPTEK Global     Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8     US and Poland Local warehouse

Contact Us
Search

Cart

0
Free shipping on orders over US$ 79.8

-
+

Add to Cart

Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m Optical Transceiver Module

Product No :26960
US$ 39.90  US$ 59.90
3663 in stock

Free Shipping over US$ 79.8

US/EU Warehouses in stock

14-day Return and Refund

;jsessionid=459D9B2E88A9A623CC7F0CC40850BEB2
-
+
1. Rate: 100G; Connector: MTP/MPO; with DDM
2. VCSEL+PIN; Low Power Consumption ≤3.5W
3. Applied in Campus Network, Data Center and Enterprise Core Layer
4. Compatible with 100+ Vendors
5. Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more

Specifications

Juniper JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DDM)

 

The Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-100G-SR4 compatible optical transceiver module is designed with MTP/MPO-12 male connectors, reaching a link up to 100m over OM4 (70m@OM3). QSFPTEK manufactured 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceiver module is compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA standard. Besides, DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) function is supported on the 100G fiber optic transceiver to achieve real-time operating parameters monitoring. With these features, this 100G QSFP28 transceiver is widely applied in data centers, campus networks, the enterprise core layer, etc.

 

Part Number:

QSFP28-100G-SR4

Vendor Name:

QSFPTEK

Form Factor:

QSFP28

Data Rate:

100Gbps

Wavelength:

850nm

Distance:

100m@OM4/70m@OM3

Connector:

MTP/MPO-12 Male

Cable Type:

OM4/OM3 MMF

Transmitter:

VCSEL 850nm

Receiver Type:

PIN

TX Power:

-8.4~+2.4dBm

Receiver Sensitivity:

<-10.3dBm

Power Consumption:

P≤3.5W

Modulation Format:

NRZ

DDM:

Support

Bit Error Ratio (BER):

1.00E-12

Protocols: I

EEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, CPRI, eCPRI

Warranty:

5 Years

Quality Testing Program
Quality Certifications

Features

  • 1. High Reliablility and Best Price
    Proudly self-producing and rigorous testing, QSFPTEK is dedicated to delivering cost-effective products with high reliability and performance at trade price.
  • 2. Wide Application Scenarios
    Fully compatible with almost all Juniper devices. Ideal for data centers, campus network, enterprise core layer, etc.
  • 3. Protocols
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3bm, QSFP28 MSA, SFF-8665, SFF-8636, CPRI, eCPRI.
  • 4. Quality Certifications
    Backed by CE, FCC, ROSH, ISO9001.

Applications

Scenario 1: 100G Switch to 100G Switch Direct Connectivity

Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

S7600-24Y4C, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ Switch, 24 x25GE SFP28, with 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support MLAG

5m (16ft) MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OM4 Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (LSZH)

 


 

Scenario 2: 100G Switch to 100G NIC Direct Connectivity


Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

Intel E810-CAM2 Based Network Interface Card, 100G Dual Port QSFP28, PCIe 4.0 X 16, Half & Full Bracket

5m (16ft) MTP-12 (Female) to MTP-12 (Female) OM4 Trunk Cable, 12 Fibers, Type B, Plenum (LSZH)

 


 

Scenario 3: 100G to 4x 25G Breakout Connectivity


Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

S7600-24Y4C, 24-Port Ethernet L3+ Switch, 24 x25GE SFP28, with 4 x100GE QSFP28 Uplinks, Support MLAG

Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100M optical transceiver Module

5m (16ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OM4 50/125 Multimode Breakout Cable

 


  

Scenario 4: 100G to 4x 25G Breakout Connectivity with NIC

Related Products:

S7600-48X8C, 48-Port Ethernet L3+ Data Center Switch, 48 x10Gb SFP+, 8 x100Gb QSFP28, Support MLAG

Intel E810-CAM1 Based Network Interface Card, 25G Quad-Port SFP28, PCIe 4.0 X 16, Full Height

Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible 25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100M optical transceiver Module

5m (16ft) MTP Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (LSZH) OM4 50/125 Multimode Breakout Cable

 

Product details

Various Switch Tests

 

Every module is quality tested for compatibility in the multi-brand switches environment, which guarantees flawless operations.

 

transceiver compatibility tests

 


 

Tested in The Host Device to Prove Interoperability

 

Every unit sold undergoes rigorous quality testing, to ensure compatibility in the target switch environment, guaranteeing perfect operation.

 

 


 

Comprehensive Testing

 

Every module is qualified through rigorous procedures and advanced equipment to ensure high-quality and reliable optical devices for you.

 

 


 

100G QSFP28 Model Contrast Table

 

Part Number

QT-QSFP28-SR4

QT-QSFP28-PSM4

QT-QSFP28-IR4

QT-QSFP28-LR4

QT-QSFP28-CWDM-LR4

QT-QSFP28-ER4

QT-QSFP28-ZR4

DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX

Image

Wavelength

850nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1271~1331nm

1310nm

1310nm

DWDM CH13~60

Max Distance

100m

500m

2km

10km

10km

40km

80km

80km

Cable Type

OM3/OM4 MMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

OS2 SMF

Connector

MPO/MTP-12

MPO/MTP-12

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

LC Duplex

CS Duplex

Tx Power(dBm)

-8.4~2.4

-5~2

-6.5~2.5

-4.3~4.5

-6.5~2.5

-2.9~4.5

2~6.5

-1~4dBm

Rx Sensitivity(dBm)

-10.3

-11.4

-11.5

-10.6

-13

-20.9

-28

-12.5

Max Power Consumption

1.8W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

3.5W

4.5W

6W

5W

Source

VCSEL+PIN

DFB+PIN

CWDM DFB+ PIN

EML+PIN

CWDM DFB +PIN

EML+APD

EML+SOA&PIN

EML+APD

Operating Temperature

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

0~70°C

-20~85°C

0~70°C

-40~85°C

0~70°C

 

 

Questions & Answers

more+
  • What are the main application scenarios of 100G optical modules?
    The primary application of this transceiver is in data centers, Ethernet, and telecommunications settings, serving as a pivotal component for 100G connections within core switches, core routers, and 5G networks.
  • Would you please explain the FEC (Forward Error Correction)?
    FEC (Forward Error Correction) is an error correction method used to identify and rectify a limited number of errors in transmitted data, all without necessitating retransmission. This technique involves appending redundant bits to a bitstream, enhancing the decoder's ability to identify and rectify certain transmission errors, and eliminating the need for retransmission. Activation of this function is dependent on the configuration of the transmission device.
  • What is the Packaging Technology of the 100g lr4?
    BOX Packaging
See more

Customer Reviews

Write a Review
Sign in to write a review
Write a Review

5 stars

150 Reviews

4 stars

7 Reviews

3 stars

0 Reviews

2 stars

0 Reviews

1 stars

0 Reviews

Reviews with images

See all photos

Read reviews that mention

  • ALL (12)
  • Premium Service (3)
  • Customer Support (1)
  • Excellent Quality (3)
  • Good Price (4)
  • High Reliability (3)
  • Fast Delivery (2)
  • Compatibility (3)
  • High Performance (1)
  • Lou Judson United States of America
    2023-04-21

    I've been using the 100G QSFP28 for several months now and I'm very impressed with its reliability and speed.

    Transceivers typeJNP-QSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • Chaquille United States of America
    2023-03-27

    The items I ordered were competitively priced and shipped very quickly. I contacted customer service a couple of times during the process and they were extremely responsive.We just ordered another 50 of them. Thank you

    Transceivers typeJNP-QSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • FLETCHER United States of America
    2022-12-06

    In a meeting, my partner introduced QSFPTEK and spoke highly of their products and professional services. Then I wanted to try it out. I have to say that both the engineer and the account manager are very professional. They answered my application questions and recommended suitable MTP cables and modules.

    Transceivers typeJNP-QSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • Leo L United States of America
    2022-11-23

    Good product, great performance, used it twice, great, will buy again.

    Transceivers typeJNP-QSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0

  • HUANG United States of America
    2022-11-21

    No compatibility issues so far, and I use it on a fairly wide range of devices. Their output power is relatively stable, and there is no packet loss problem or CRC error like the products I bought before. It works as expected in my Juniper QFX5120 (plug them in and both ports work fine). There are no issues to report. Thanks!

    Transceivers typeJNP-QSFP-100G-SR4

    CompatibleJuniper

    Verified Purchase

    Helpful

    0